Privacy Policy

Be You Personal Development Coaching (“we”; “our”; “us”) is committed to providing quality personal development coaching services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect to how we manage your Personal Information.


Be You Personal Development Coaching has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.


What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, email addresses, telephone numbers, and mailing addresses.


We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of offering and providing our personal development coaching services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.


You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.


What is Sensitive Information?

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to include information or opinions about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.


Sensitive Information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;

  • With your consent; and/or

  • Where required or authorised by law.


How and when does Be You Personal Development Coaching collect Personal Information?

Personal Information may be obtained in many ways including, but not limited to:

  • Via our website and social media;

  • In writing;

  • By telephone;

  • From Light Heart Productions Pty Ltd ABN 86 095 158 142 trading as EP7®;

  • By new and renewal of EP7® Program, EP7®-Teen and/or General Coaching Session applications;

  • By in-person and/or online (e.g. Zoom) meetings and conversations;

  • Through the EP7® Platform;

  • From cookies; and

  • From third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policies of authorised third parties.


Personal Information may include Sensitive Information.


Situations in which we may collect Personal Information include, but are not limited to:

  1. When the Connect form on our website is filled in and submitted;

  2. As a result of engagement on our social media and/or blog;

  3. When processing enquiries, requests or applications for personal development coaching services;

  4. When processing membership application forms;

  5. When processing any amendments to details;

  6. During the course of supplying any of the personal development coaching services selected by clients;

  7. In connection with suppliers in respect to the personal development coaching services clients have selected to be supplied to them;

  8. When conducting EP7® Platform functions;

  9. When dealing with certain government agencies; and/or

  10. When required by law.


Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information from and to EP7®

Be You Personal Development Coaching provides personal development coaching services (“Coaching Services”) in the form of:

  • The EP7® Program;

  • The EP7®-Teen Program; and

  • General Coaching Sessions.

The EP7® Program and the EP7®-Teen Program are owned, developed, maintained and managed by EP7®. General Coaching Sessions draw on the content of the EP7® Program and the EP7®-Teen Program. EP7® has certified and authorised Be You Personal Development Coaching as an agent of EP7® when delivering the Coaching Services. As such, Personal Information, which may include Sensitive Information, is collected from and disclosed to EP7® for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Arranging and managing enrolment;

  • Arranging access to and through the use of the EP7® Platform; and

  • Processing payment for the Coaching Services.


Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Where Be You Personal Development Coaching is concerned that there is a risk to the safety of a client or to others, in which case appropriate parties will be notified in accordance with the law;

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and/or

  • Where required or authorised by law.


Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.


We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties. These may include our agents (such as EP7®) and our insurers.


Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions including, but not limited to:

  • Where accessing the Personal Information would unreasonably impact the privacy of others; and

  • Where the Personal Information relates to legal proceedings with you.

If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. We will respond to your access request within a maximum of ten (10) business days.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Be You Personal Development Coaching will not charge any fee for your access request.


Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up-to-date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. Where applicable, clients can access and amend information on the EP7® Platform.


Policy Updates

This policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.


Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about the Be You Personal Development Coaching Privacy Policy please contact us at:

info@beyoucoaching.com.au

0481 388 815